Shop confidently with our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee and FREE shipping on all orders over $45 🚚

shopping-cart
0
$0.00

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy

Dr Mark’s HyGenie Pty Ltd (DMH) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect, process and use your personal information.

1.2. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.3 If you do not agree with the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, you should not continue to use this website.

Collection of personal information

2.1. You are free to explore the DMH website without providing any Personal Information to DMH. When you visit the website or want to ‘talk to us’, we request certain Personal Information about yourself so that we can appropriately reply.

2.2 DMH will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.3. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, email address, company name and Australian Business Number (ABN) to enable us to send information, provide responses, updates and process your product order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Please note that Personal Information can also include information about any transactions that you enter on the DMH website.

2.4 Personal Information also includes payment information. We may collect and process payment information from you when you sign-up to the DMH website, including credit card numbers, bank account details and billing information, using a third party PCI-compliant service provider.

2.5 In addition to the collection of the personal information listed above, in order to verify that a User on the platform is who they proclaim, DMH may request additional personal information including passport numbers, drivers licence number or similar personal identifiers.

2.6 The DMH Website is not intended for use by Children under the age of 16. DMH does not knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about Children under the age of 16.

2.7. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

3.1. DMH collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

4.1. DMH uses the information we collect from you only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.3. DMH may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4.4 DMH will never sell any of the Personal Information you provide to us to a third party.

Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of DMH, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Disclosure of your personal information

6.1. DMH is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Retention of your personal information

7.1 We retain your personal information for the period of time in which we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. Once the retention period has ended we will either securely delete or anonymise your personal information.

7.2 If you wish for your personal information to be deleted you can do so by requesting deletion at info@drmarkshygenie.com. If you only require communications to be deleted then you can request to be unsubscribed as provided within each electronic communication.

7.3 If you provide your personal information to other DMH Website Users, these Users decide how long to retain the personal information they collect from you.

Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In some circumstances a small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@drmarkshygenie.com.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

9.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 5, Neutral Bay Junction, NSW, 2089, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

11.1. When you visit our website (www.drmarkshygenie.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies – We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.3. Third party sites - Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that DMH is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Want to know more? Talk to us

CONTACT DR MARK'S
100%
Satisfaction Guarantee
We are very confident that when used as instructed, our products will improve the hygiene, freshness and safe keeping of your dental appliances – and that’s guaranteed. For the details of our ’21 Day Satisfaction Guarantee’ – CLICK HERE
This project is supported by the Australian Government Department of Industry, Innovation and Science through a commercialisation grant as part of the Entrepreneur's Programme
COPYRIGHT 2020. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
starstarstarstarstar
Customer Reviews
5.0
cross

Margie

starstarstarstarstar
I recently started whitening my teeth with a kit from my Dentist. It was fiddly and slow to clean the trays with a tooth brush after I used them. The Suregrip brush is so much easier. Easy to hold and rotate it around each tray with the Dentalfresh soap. The whole tray gets clean and quickly too. Well worth the investment.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
ORTHODONTIC ALIGNERS and LARGE ARCH APPLIANCES
 

Clare

starstarstarstarstar
When my braces came off my orthodontist provided me with a clear retainer. Without instructions, I just used my toothbrush and toothpaste to clean it. I really like my Hygenie because it cleans my retainer quickly and I don’t worry about dropping it anymore, especially when its wet. Love the little carry case it came in when I travel too.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Joe

starstarstarstarstar
Can’t remember what I used to clean my mouthguard with - not much. Mainly just rinsed it under the tap after the game and left it in in my sports bag. Definitely feels a lot cleaner now that I have been using my QuickClean spray right after and HyGenie Sport + DentalFresh at home. My girlfriend also says it smells a whole lot better too
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
PEAK PERFORMANCE BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Laura

starstarstarstarstar
I’m so thankful that I have found something that actually works to deeply clean my night guard. For years, I’ve been trying to find a way to get rid of the stains on the guard. Using these products together work wonderfully and it’s super easy and quick and the Dental Fresh smells great. Highly recommended. 
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Terry

starstarstarstarstar
I have been making dentures for 40 years and I believe the Dr Mark’s Hygenie is the smartest idea I have ever seen for home or institutional care of dentures and dental appliances of any type. The system is easy to use, comfortable on the hands and gets dentures clean in record time while keeping them safe from being dropped while being cleaned. Coming from someone who makes dentures for a living, this is a must-have product.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
PEAK DENTURE CARE BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Trent

starstarstarstarstar
I’ve been playing contact sport since my junior days and consciously invested in higher quality sports mouthguards in recent years. HyGenie Sport is easy to use, super convenient and keeps my mouthguard clean and protected - giving me greater confidence using my mouthguard. I spray my mouthguard with QuickClean after each use, pop it into the CAGE. It’s much better for my health, and the protection of my mouthguard, than throwing it into the bottom of my kit bag.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
RAPID HYGIENE BUNDLE
 

Deanne

starstarstarstarstar
My Invisalign trays were changed every two weeks but they would get quite stained toward the end of the cycle. Using the Hygenie helped me clean them more easily and gets into areas a tooth brush couldn’t reach and the cleaning gel solution made them feel fresh, almost new again.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Julie

starstarstarstarstar
I decided to treat myself to Invisalign this year.  Wearing them for the minimum recommended 22 hours per day means they certainly get smelly and stained, no matter how many times I brush my teeth. My Hygenie SureGrip and Dental Fresh took great care of those problems – they were easy to use, cleaned the trays really well and it was lovely to put the trays back into my mouth smelling and tasting so much better! Highly recommended if you wear Invisalign.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
ORTHODONTIC ALIGNERS and LARGE ARCH APPLIANCES
 

Anne

starstarstarstarstar
As a grandmother of 3 grandsons who are all active and play multiple sports, I thought this would be a hugely beneficial and easy way for the boys (and their parents) to ensure the cleanliness of their mouth-guards. They were all really intrigued with the uniqueness of the product and the ease of using. The website was easy to navigate and use, delivery was fast and efficient. Thank you.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
PEAK PERFORMANCE BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Ria

starstarstarstarstar
What an absolutely fantastic product! Cleaning my retainer has never been so easy, quick and effective. Plus I love the minty fresh smell of the Dental Fresh cleaning solution.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

P A B

starstarstarstarstar
I have long awaited a solution for cleaning my dental retainers in a more hygienic manor. After using the Dr Marks Hygenie my retainers have never felt fresher and cleaner. The product is of high quality, customer service were very helpful and the purchasing/delivery process was efficient and quick. THANKS! Great product will buy again!
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Shida

starstarstarstarstar
Finally a product that can clean my retainers well! Well made and effective. Highly recommended
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Nikki

starstarstarstarstar
Love the Hygenie, by the way. So helpful for a teen with fine motor skills issues to keep his own retainers clean!
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Christine

starstarstarstarstar
Gave Hygenie to a girlfriend (who has a plate) and she rang a few days later to say how amazing it was. For the first time in years she feels like she has fresh breath and she can confidently talk to people now. She is taking it to her dentist so they can get some as "Everyone deserves a Hygenie".
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Maria

starstarstarstarstar
A product that is easy to use and much more effective! Highly recommend it.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
DENTURE FRESH BUNDLE
 

Geneva

starstarstarstarstar
What an amazing an innovative product! Truly incredible dental invention
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
Dr Mark's HyGenie (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Dr G S

starstarstarstarstar
What a great, intelligent, well thought out product. Dentistry needs such a simple device that needs no technology, batteries or wi-fi.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
HyGenie - Demonstration Kit
 

Paul

starstarstarstarstar
Can’t believe this product has just been invented - it seems so obvious. Love it.
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
PEAK DENTURE CARE BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Chris

starstarstarstarstar
Great product!
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)
 

Danny

starstarstarstarstar
This cleaner is so easy to use! Put the Retainer in to clean and disinfect, it is quick and easy, this invention is too powerful *thumbs up*
PRODUCT PURCHASED:
FIRST BUY BUNDLE (FREE DELIVERY)